Tuesday, January 30, 2007

I got this from my friend La's blog and thought it was cool and wanted to try it!

You Are An ESFJ

The Caregiver

You are sympathetic and caring, putting friends and family first.
A creature of habit, you prefer routines and have trouble with change.
You love being in groups - whether you're helping people or working on a project.
You are good at listening, laughing, and bringing out the best in people.

You would make a great nurse, social worker, or teacher.

Sunday, January 28, 2007

I took these pictures on Friday, notice the kids don't have snowpants on?! It was 40 degrees!!! It was just a nice day out. Nate BBQ'ed for us and the kids got to play outside. These are the first pictures I've taken of them in the snow because we just don't have much!

We are paying for our nice weather this weekend, it is soooooooooooo cold!! It was a whopping 5 degrees out! Its just too cold for me, I look forward to more 40 degree days!

We went to see Charlotte's Web on Saturday night. Noah had already seen it with his class but didn't mind seeing it again and Ciaara couldn't wait to see it! It was soooo good, if you haven't seen it you should try!

Its just about bedtime here, then Nate and I are going to watch one of the movies we bought today! Either The Guardian or Mr. and Mrs. Smith......not sure which yet!
I hope everyone had a great weekend!

Wednesday, January 24, 2007

Its been a busy week! Having school off Monday was soo nice but then I feel like the rest of the week is flying by! My mom called me a little bit ago though and she (and my sister) is coming to see me tomorrow!! I am so happy, I haven't seen them since Christmas and miss them! We usually don't make a lot of trips up north in the winter so we don't see our families much this time of year!

Ciaara had her first friend over today, everything went well! They played together pretty good, and I played too! Its funny seeing Ciaara interact with another girl though, since she is very strong willed and is used to having her brother do pretty much what she wants, she has a hard time with friends having a different opinion then hers! They were super cute though and dressed up like princess', of course I took photos!

Does anyone else scrap smaller sizes? I have a Christmas album that I started last year that is a 8x8. I don't do a lot of journaling on smaller size pages but they are quick and fun and go together pretty easy! Here are a couple I just finished the last couple days.

Sunday, January 21, 2007

I'm home!! We had a wonderful time at the hockey game! We stayed out until about 1:30 (am) and then played cards in the hotel room with friends until 3:o0! I'm a little tired today but thats okay, we don't do that often!

The kids have the day off school tomorrow, its the end of the 2nd quarter! I can NOT believe that the school year is half over!! WOW!! Not sure what we will do, I have some laundry etc to catch up on. Depending on the weather I may take the kids outside to play! I'm not a fan of playing in the snow but I know they would love it! There really isn't much snow on the ground but enough that they would still have fun!

I put these layouts in my gallery at Memory Creators but thought I'd put them here also!
Have a great Sunday Everyone!

Tuesday, January 16, 2007

Not much to share except for some layouts! Not much has been going on here!

'm looking forward to Saturday night, we are going to a hockey game and spending the night in the cities! Nates mom is coming to babysit! We don't get away very often so it should be fun!

I'm trying to stay on top of the laundry and such so I don't get behind and I'm stealing some time for scrapping!

American Idol starts tonight, the kids and I are excited and can't wait to watch!

Thanks for stopping by :D

Sunday, January 14, 2007

What a weekend!! Noah has been asking me for the past few days if he could have some "mommy and me" time! I think he has been feeling bad that Ciaara and I have the mornings all alone and he hasn't had that time alone with me. Nate took Ciaara to work on Saturday and Noah and I had the morning to ourselves! We played and cuddled and enjoyed out time alone!
I love that he still just wants to be with me, that he still loves to cuddle! I know it won't be long and he will be too big for that so I really treasure the time with both of my kids!

Today I shared my girls day with Ciaara! I went to the cities and met up with some of my friends from Memory Creators. La flew in for business, Jess and I drove down and Sara lives there! We went to lunch and did some scrapbook shopping! I had sooo much fun!

I met Sara and Jess this summer and this was the first time I've meet La but its like meeting a friend that I've known for a long time! We all got right to talking and had a blast!

Ciaara had fun hanging out, she was a sooo good! I bought her a few scrapping goodies for her stash! When we got home she told her daddy that she took a picture of Mommy, Sara, Jess and La--she knew everyones name!

Here is a picture of the 4 of us- (Ciaara took this one)

Here are my goodies:

That new Fiskars arrow punch is AWESOME and sooo easy to use, I found about 15 arrows on my kitchen floor from the kids trying it!! :D Check them out!!

Tuesday, January 09, 2007

ARGH!!! I started to lose my voice last night and I woke up this morning without a voice! Its really hard to try and get the kids ready for school when I can't even talk! lol
I asked Nate why he thinks I lost my voice because I don't feel sick or anything and his reply was "My prayers have been answered!!!"

Anyways.... I've still been scrapping WHOOOHOOOO!! I've also been doing a little rearranging and cleaning in my scraproom! I don't have much room to work with and I have things pretty much the way they need to be to fit but I love when I come up with an idea!! My latest idea was to mount my ribbon holder to the wall!! It really opens up the room when you walk into it AND I have the whole top of my bookshelf open!! :D

Here's a couple of my latest layouts.
Thanks for stopping by! :)

Monday, January 08, 2007

I was "online" scrapping with my friend Shannon on Saturday night and made this layout from a Sketch posted at ScrapStreet. I always have fun scrapping and chatting via instant messenger with my laptop on my scrapdesk!! I also scrapped a couple layouts on Sunday and I will get those up soon! I decided to try and keep a list of how many layouts I get done this year, I am on 5 12x12's and 1 8x8! :) Thanks for stopping by!

Friday, January 05, 2007

I just wanted to show off my calendars, I couldn't do it before Christmas because I didn't want the Grandparents to see them before they opened them on Christmas :)

They are always sooo much work but I love how much they love them and appreciate my work! I always feel such accomplishment when I'm done and wonder why I don't make myself one!

Thanks for looking :)

Monday, January 01, 2007

Happy New Year to everyone!

I really need to sit down and take just a few minutes to write down some things I wish to accomplish this year! At the top of my list is to hook up my new CraftRobo and get that working :D

I made this layout for a contest at PageMaps, I didn't win but Becky's Sketches are sooo great that I was happy just to make a great layout with one! :D I used a sketch from December's maps--I also got an email today that January's sketches are up!! Be sure to check them out!

Anyways, I wish you all health and happiness in 2007!!